PRIVACY POLICY2018-05-11T12:54:21+00:00

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to GrantMatch. This Policy explains how GrantMatch collects, uses, and discloses the personal information you may provide while using the GrantMatch web site and the Services provided on or through the web site (collectively, the “Site”).

Your Consent

By using the Site, you signify your consent to GrantMatch’s collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you may not use the Site. If you do share your GrantMatch password with a third party for any reason (which we recommend that you do not do), including because the third party has promised to provide you additional services such as account aggregation, the third party will have access to your account and your personal information, and you may be responsible for actions taken using your password. If you believe someone else has obtained access to your password, please change it immediately and also contact us right away.

Information Automatically Collected

Non-Identifiable Information – Like many other Web sites, the Site automatically collects certain non-identifiable information regarding Site users, such as the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the Site, the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to the Site, the operating system you are using, the sections of the Site you visit, the Site pages read and images viewed, and the content you download from the Site. GrantMatch uses this non-identifiable information for Site and system administration purposes and to improve the Site. GrantMatch may disclose the non-identifiable information to others and permanently archive it for future use.

Cookies – The Site uses “cookies”, a technology that installs information on a Site user’s computer to permit the Site to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the Site. For example, GrantMatch uses the information provided through cookies to recognize you as a previous user of the Site (so you do not have to enter your personal information every time), offer personalized Web page content and information for your use, track your activity at the Site to respond to your needs, and otherwise facilitate your Site experience. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your ability to use certain features of the Site.

Personal Information Collected by GrantMatch

Personal Information Provided By You – During your use of the Site, you may be asked to voluntarily provide certain personal information such as your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number. It is always your choice whether or not to provide personal information. If you choose not to provide requested personal information, however, you may not be able to use certain features. GrantMatch may also keep a record of all correspondence with you.

Personal Information Collected From Third Parties – GrantMatch may collect certain personal information about you from external sources, including personal references, to the extent permitted by law. GrantMatch will use and disclose your personal information collected from such external sources in accordance with this Policy, as amended from time to time.

GrantMatch’s Use of Your Personal Information – GrantMatch may use your personal information to contact and correspond with you, to respond to your inquiries, to determine whether to grant access to certain special features of the Site, to comply with legal requirements and other purposes permitted or required by law. GrantMatch may develop a user profile for you. GrantMatch may also send to you, from time to time, email or other communications containing information about GrantMatch, and other matters (including third-party products or services or those of our affiliated companies) that GrantMatch believes will interest you. At any time you may ask GrantMatch to stop sending you email and other information by contacting our Privacy Manager or by clicking “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of such email. From time to time GrantMatch may also send you email containing important information regarding the Site or your account. You may not opt out of receiving such email.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information – GrantMatch may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

Disclosure to Service Providers – In order to provide the Site, GrantMatch must disclose some of your personal information to certain service providers including technical service providers. Before personal information is disclosed to a service provider, the service provider will agree with GrantMatch to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Policy. If you do not wish GrantMatch to provide your personal information to those service providers, you may not use the Site because some of our Services may not be capable of being delivered.

Disclosure in Business Transfers – GrantMatch may be involved in the sale, transfer or reorganization of some or all of its business at some time in the future. As part of that sale, transfer or reorganization, GrantMatch may disclose your personal information to the acquiring organization, but will require the acquiring organization to agree to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Policy.

Law Enforcement and Legal Disclosure – GrantMatch may disclose your personal information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information or where GrantMatch has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information. GrantMatch may also disclose your personal information in order to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, to GrantMatch’s legal counsel, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Securing Your Information – To help protect the confidentiality of your personal information, GrantMatch employs security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Nevertheless, due to the nature of the Internet and Internet technologies, security and privacy risks cannot be eliminated and GrantMatch cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Policy.

Accessing Your Personal Information – You may request access to your personal information and information about GrantMatch’s collection, use and disclosure of that information by contacting our Privacy Manager. Subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law, you will be given reasonable access to your personal information, and will be entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and to have it amended as appropriate. You can help GrantMatch maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying GrantMatch of any changes to your personal information.

Right to Challenge/Disputes – GrantMatch respects your right to challenge GrantMatch’s compliance with this Policy and applicable privacy laws. You have the right to initiate a challenge or dispute by contacting GrantMatch’s Privacy Manager. If you and the Privacy Manager cannot come to an agreement concerning GrantMatch’s compliance, then you may file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, which has jurisdiction over GrantMatch and the authority to require GrantMatch to comply with this Policy and applicable privacy laws.

Other Matters

Other Web sites – The Site may contain links to other Web sites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another Web site or Internet resource. GrantMatch has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other Web sites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Website Terms of Use – The Website Terms of Use governing your use of the Site contains important provisions, including provisions disclaiming, limiting or excluding GrantMatch’s liability for your use of the Site and provisions determining the applicable law and exclusive jurisdiction for the resolution of any disputes regarding your use of the Site. Each of those provisions applies to any disputes that may arise in relation to this Policy and GrantMatch’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, and are of the same force and effect as if they had been reproduced directly in this Policy.

Former Users – If you cease using the Site or your permission to use the Site is terminated by GrantMatch, GrantMatch may continue to use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Policy as amended from time to time.

Privacy Policy Changes – This Policy may be changed from time to time in GrantMatch’s sole discretion and without any prior notice or liability to you or any other person. GrantMatch’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information will be governed by the version of this Policy in effect at that time. New versions of this Policy will be posted on this Site. Your continued use of the Site subsequent to any changes to this Policy will signify that you consent to GrantMatch’s collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the changed Policy. Accordingly, when you use the Site you should check the date of this Policy and review any changes since the last version. GrantMatch also suggests that you bookmark this page and periodically review this Policy to ensure that you are familiar with the most current version.

Your Comments – If you have any comments or questions about this Policy or your personal information, please contact our Privacy Manager.

Our Privacy Manager may be contacted as follows:

Privacy Manager, GrantMatch Inc.
2265 Upper Middle Road East
Oakville, ON, Canada
L6H 0G5
Tel: +1-416-499-2861 x309
Email: privacymanager@grantmatch.ca
© 2018 GrantMatch Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Ready to Get Funded?

Start designing your proactive funding strategy. Sign up for your free 14-day trial today!




First Name

Last Name

Email

Name of Organization

Industry

Region



We’re committed to your privacy. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time. For more information, check out our Privacy Policy.